Companies House

Companies house image

Companies House deals with the regulation and incorporation of limited liability partnerships and limited companies in the UK

As the official registrar of companies in the UK, they function in three separate countries: Northern Ireland, Scotland, England, and Wales.

The main duties of Companies house include forming, inspecting, maintaining and dissolving companies along with storing and updating information, including annual accounts and Confirmation Statements.

The information displayed on the register of companies can be accessed online by the general public as well as all businesses. All electronic data is available for free.

Data made available on the Companies House Beta service website include:

  - Company registration number
- Company status
- Date of incorporation
- Company type
- Previous company names
- Nature of business
- Full list of shareholders
- Currently resigned secretaries and directors
- Registered office address
- Images of issues and filed documents
- Share capital
- Accounts and yearly return filing deadlines
- Bankruptcy information
- Full filling details
*Please note: Future Formations can only register companies within England and Wales.
 

If you would like more information, please contact our customer engagement team who would be delighted to assist you further.

Email us: [email protected]

Call us: 0207 781 8033